June 10, 2020

37 Kishwaukee Kougars nominated for Arrowhead Conference Academic Excellence Awards

Thirty-seven Kishwaukee College student-athletes were nominated for the 2019-2020 Arrowhead Conference Academic Excellence Team. The award is given to student-athletes who complete at least 12 credits per semester while achieving a 3.00 or higher cumulative GPA for the academic year.

Fourteen of the 37 student-athletes also received All-Academic recognition from the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). Student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic First Team; student-athletes with a 3.80-3.99 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; and student-athletes with a 3.60-3.79 GPA earned NJCAA All-Academic Third Team.  Additionally, both the Men’s Cross Country team and Women’s Basketball team were nominated for the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) All-Academic Team. To qualify, all team members combined cumulative GPA for the academic year must be above a 3.00 GPA.

The following Kish student-athletes received academic recognition for the 2019-2020 school year:

Men’s Baseball: Parker Burch, Madison (WI); Samuel Coe, Phoenix (AZ), NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Matt Howard, DeKalb; Ethan Johanningsmeier, Waterman; Connor Jones, Roscoe; Tristan Valerio, Inverness (FL); Albert Warnaar, Chicago; Ethan Wetzel, Roscoe, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Men’s Basketball: CJ Ciesielczyk, Somonauk

Men’s Cross Country: Andrew Brening, Genoa, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Johnathan Hillier, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Johnathan “Dewey” Landis, Sterling; Jarrod Pritchett, Sycamore

Men’s Soccer: Ian Barker, Kingston, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Jaeden Bouma, Waterman; Ahmed Elfaki, Sycamore, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Muuad Elgosbi, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Tyler Scarbrough, DeKalb, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Zachary Uecker, Genoa, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Women’s Basketball: Rylee Abraham, Belvidere; Morgan Baker, Rochelle, NJCAA All-Academic Third Team; Lauren Kawall, Somonauk; Dennysha Kizer, DeKalb; Lani Morris, Oregon; Cesca Vardman, Rochelle

Women’s Cross Country: Anne Hickey, Rochelle

Women’s Soccer: Hope Akers, DeKalb; Meghan Johnson, DeKalb NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Sarai Orozco, Genoa

Women’s Softball: Megan Antos, Sycamore; Leticia Cardenas, Cortland, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Kaylee DuMont, Sycamore, NJCAA All-Academic First Team; Aurora Grivetti, Hinckley; Autumn Johanningsmeier, Waterman

Women’s Volleyball: Jeanette Brann, Genoa; Emily Eder, Wonder Lake, NJCAA All-Academic Second Team; Lauren Kunke, Woodstock

For more information, please contact Scott Kawall, director of student involvement and athletic director, at skawall@kish.edu or 815-825-9837.

Related: