June 30, 2020

Kishwaukee College announces Spring 2020 graduates

Kishwaukee College announces the graduates for Spring 2020. Graduation Honors are divided into three categories based on final cumulative grade point average (GPA) on a 4.0 scale: summa cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.75-4.0; magna cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.5-3.749; and cum laude indicates a cumulative GPA between 3.25-3.499. Students who fulfill requirements for a Certificate and have a final cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher are awarded a Certificate with Distinction. 

The graduate total for the semester is 287 students who completed a total of 293 degrees and certificates for Spring 2020.

The following students completed the requirements for graduation from Kishwaukee College:

Alsip:              Matthew E Moruzzi, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Amboy:          Kody A Schmitto, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair         

Belvidere:     Alberto A Cacique, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair;

                          Chase Lee Nance, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Cum Laude 

Byron:             Madison P Rudsinski, AAS, Horticulture Floral Design, Summa Cum Laude

                          CERT, Floral Horticulture, With Distinction

Chana:            Mallory Grace Ponto, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Kylee A Williams, Associate in Science

Chicago:         Colin Dougherty, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction         

Cortland:       Callie Irene Borden, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Jennifer Cordero, AAS, Registered Nursing

                          Associate in Science;

                          Elizabeth Eleanor Fritz, Associate in Engineering Science;

                          Kayla L Kley, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Hayley LeBouef, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marcus S Tokpah, Associate in Arts;

                          Samantha A Wootton, Associate in Arts       

Creston:         Kaitlynn M Cook, Associate in Arts;

                          Abigail C Kerns, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude

Crystal Lake: Gwen E S Waterson, Associate in Science                   

Davis Junction: Amy Jo Barger, Associate in Arts;

                          Terron Elizabeth Gorman, Associate in Science      

DeKalb:          Alexandra Arlene Alter, Associate in Arts, PTK;

                          Lashatae Anderson, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Adriana Aumann-Weyenberg, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Mya Bakken, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Tania P Barragan, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Brianna Barwick, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Taylor Brinker, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude

                                          AAS, Criminal Justice-Forensic Tech, Cum Laude;

                          Elizabeth Chileski, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Helene Marie Collin, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Abigail Doherty, Associate in Arts;

                          Taylor Dunaway, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Reynaldo Espino, AAS, Automotive Technology, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Jeffrey M Fleming, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jessica L Fraedrich, Associate in Science;

                          Noemi Fuentes, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madelyn Fuller, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Ladjion A Funches, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Ramses Garcia Hernandez, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Joseph Geidel, Associate in Science;

                          Zarina Grych, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chazz Alex Hall-Gozum, Associate in Arts;

                          Maria Danitza Hernandez, Associate in Arts;

                          Sandra Hernandez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Tashia S Holley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Matthew J Howard, Associate in Science;

                          Trenessa Joyce Howell-Edmonds, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Tristan Lynn Jensen, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jasmine M Johnson, Associate in Arts;

                          Abigail Nicole Jovanovich, Associate in Arts;

                          Emily Marie Jovanovich, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Chizuru Kamiuttanai, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Jacob A Keck, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Tara V Keen, AAS, Registered Nursing, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Lanita L Kelley, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Rebekah Larsen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Joseph J Laskowski, AAS, Automotive Technology;

                          Elizabeth Leon, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Samuel Todd Lepien, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Shelly Ann Levine, AAS, Administrative Professionals, Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Administrative Assistant, With Distinction;

                          Devon Timothy Lovings, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Cristopher Luna Trujillo, Associate in Arts;

                          Dillon Richard Lynch, AAS, Criminal Justice-General

                                          CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement;

                          Arianna R Moore, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Courtney Moore, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Bronwyn Morton, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Dawn L Nelson, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Cassandra Nunez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Emily Overton, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chancie D Perkins, Associate in Science;

                          Ashley Petricig, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marquise Phipps, AAS, Automotive Technology, Cum Laude;

                          Michael Robert Picard, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Rayanne Elizabeth Power, Associate in Science;

                          Amanda Faith Powers, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Inamur Rab, Associate in Engineering Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Eimy Ramirez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Samuel D Rouw, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Natalia Sanchez Alamia, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Deanna Sanders, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Maria Sandoval-Castro, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marquita Seals, Associate in Arts;

                          Nicholas P Shay, Associate in Engineering Science, Cum Laude;

                          Katherine Laurel Sherman, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Matthew J Sroczynski, Associate in Science;

                          Angelique Strine, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Mariam Tare, Associate in Science;

                          Abigail Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Michaela G Tworek, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Marshall Davis Vanderstappen, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Viviana Villagomez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Lonnie Dion Watts, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Amanda M Wendt, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Amerald I Wheatley-Johnson, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Tauna A Willis, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Brooke T Wilson, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Danielle Marie Wisdom, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Leah Michele Witt, CERT, Greenhouse/Garden Center, With Distinction;

                          Alexandria Zimmer, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction

Dixon:             Cassandra E Hintz, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Chrystal B Shuman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair       

Earlville:        Josef P McKee, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Katelyn Gail Schilling, Associate in Science, PTK

Elgin:               Ryan J Hresil, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Summa Cum Laude

                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction       

Garden Prairie: Joshua J Turner, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery          

Genoa:           Lilly Allen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Olivia Arias, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jeanette R Brann, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Cheyanne Busby, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madison Cartee, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kelley Christopher Creadon, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Stephanee Dawn Marie Dries, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Gregory Michael Edwards, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude, PTK

                                          CERT, Traffic Investigations, With Distinction;

                          Brooke Foley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Hayley Foss, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Dina M Fowler, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery, Summa Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Landscape Design/Plant ID, With Distinction

                                          CERT, Greenhouse/Garden Center, With Distinction;

                          Fernando Galarza, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kayla Hansen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kelly M Heuser, Associate in Science;

                          Nicholas John Iscra, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Michael Gerald Kuhn, CERT, Turf Management, With Distinction;

                          Jesus Lara-Parra, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexandra Leon, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                         Guadalupe Leon, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Maclin John Lettieri, Associate in Arts;

                          Cynthia Mercado, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jose Luis Ocelotl, CERT, Basic Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Madison Peters, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Alison Popyk, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Brook Pugh, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Cameron Brett Rokke, Assocate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Kaitlin Elizabeth Sosnowski, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Branna Stover, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Sara Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Sarah Temes, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Zachary Jason Uecker, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude  

Harvard:        Derek T Cosman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Reapir, With

                      Distinction                                      

Kingston:       Andrew E Brening, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Tyler W Heinisch, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Michelle Ruth Lanan, Associate in Science;

                          Leyah Langley, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Megan Blake Renwick, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Stephanie M Smith, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Olivia Svoboda, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction

Kirkland:        Madolyn Bellah, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chloe Block, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Charlotte Ann Brown, Associate in Science;

                          Nancy L Clark, Associate in Science;

                          Megan Doles, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Jeslyn Grant, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Madison Rylko, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Chyann Simmons, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Kayla N Taft, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Laramie R Whitis, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude

                                          Associate in Science, Cum Laude

Lindenwood: Callianne Marie Isley, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Caitlin McMurray, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Carly Marie McMurray, Associate in Science;

                          Thomas S Mitchell, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Faith Elyse Roush, Associate in Science

Loves Park:   LaKeia V Knight, Associate in Science, Cum Laude         

Malta:             Kate C Busch-Lindstrom, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                           Hannah Lynn Cook, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding;

                          Alejandra I Moore, AAS, Automotive Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Chelsea N Nye, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Angela J Sietsema, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Grace Taylor, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          John Paul Vera, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction       

Maple Park:      Kimberly A Hendry, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding, With Distinction;

                          Marissa McKenzie Klumb, Associate in Science

Marengo:      Sebastian B Saucedo, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Mendota:      Chase Nicholas Stremlau, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Montgomery: Zachary Robert Hartman, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair            

Morrison:      Brandon J Meier, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Mount Morris:            Kyle Benjamin Lundquist, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction       

Oregon:         Addison L Kitzmiller, Associate in Science, PTK;

                          Madalyn Elizabeth Klein, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Allison N Weber, Associate in Science              

Paw Paw:      Joshua Michael Mateja, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude

Paxton:          Jacqueline Miyako Grande, Associate in Science

Plano:             Juozas Jiras, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair                 

Rochelle:       Nate Askeland, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Britney Baez, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Morgan R Baker, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Sara Elizabeth Bell, AAS, Registered Nursing, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Aidet Y Belmonte, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting;

                          Alexis Ann-Marie Bialas, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Ashley L Boles, Associate in Science;

                          Chad M Brooks, Associate in Science;

                          Yaritza Bueno, Associate in Science;

                          Cristian Alberto Burciaga, Associate in Arts;

                          Kevin Cacique, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Alexis J Chappa, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Sadie Lynn Downey, CERT, Medical Billing and Coding, With Distinction;

                          Amanda J Droege, CERT, Application Specialist, With Distinction;

                          Joshua Ivan Gallinar, Associate in Science;

                          Arlette Garcia, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Baileigh M Howlett, Associate in Science;

                          Jaderi Ibarra, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Francisco Omar Jeronimo, Associate in Science;

                          Allison Kalata, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          James Kerfin, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Sarah Danielle Krause, Associate in Arts;

                          Maria Fernanda Macias, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Zachary Garrett Miller, Associate in Arts;

                          Bartt N Milligan, CERT, CNC Production Technician, With Distinction;

                          Ilse Molina, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Ahnisty Montgomery, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Katherine Joan Mosher, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, PTK

                                          CERT, Microcomputer Applications, With Distinction;

                          Alejandra Nava, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Jesus Nava, CERT, Basic Welding Technology;

                          Johnathan Nguyen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Nyna M Oliver, CERT, Sustainable Horticulture, With Distinction;

                          Gwendolyn G Papke, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Zachary A Prosser, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Magna Cum Laude

                                          CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement, With Distinction;

                          Jocelyn Robles, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Aliyah L Stinnett, Associate in Science;

                          Katelyn Strenge, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jonathon M West, AAS, Criminal Justice-General, Cum Laude;

                          Maggie Williams, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Angela V Zamarron, Associate in Arts, Summa Cum Laude      

Rockford:      Richard Dolan, AAS, Landscape Design & Nursery, Summa Cum Laude

Romeoville: Blaine Michael A Gorospe, Associate in Science

Roscoe:          Ethen D Wetzel, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude

Saint Charles: Ryan Thomas Pashkus, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction        

Shabbona:    Elizabeth May Cursio, Associate in Arts;

                          Jacqueline R Gross, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Caroline Mae Murphy, CERT, Floral Horticulture, With Distinction;

                          Carie Ann Peters, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Miranda Lynn Stryker, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexandria V Turner, AAS, Registered Nursing

Sheridan:      Amy L Noble, CERT, Administrative Assistant;

                          Zachary A Peters, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

Sterling:         Jonathan Keith Landis, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Sublette:       Camryne F Pohl, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair                 

Sycamore:     Megan Antos, Associate in Science, Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Ruben Armas, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Mikaela Bishop, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Sydney Kristin Blackburn, Associate in Science;

                          Demonte D Blalock, Associate in Arts;

                          Melanie Ann Brown, Associate in Science, Magna Cum Laude;

                          Bryan Carlson, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Lauren Elizabeth Coon, Associate in Science;

                          Callie M Correa, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Benjamin G Cottone, CERT, Advanced Automotive Technology, With Distinction;

                          Alexander Jordan Cuthbert, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Bradley J Dewey, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Kassandra Dix, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jakob Hughes Dodson, Associate in Arts;

                          Ian Findley, Associate in Science;

                          Lauren Fischer, Associate in Science;

                          Tyler N Hill, AAS, Computer Information Systems, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Nicolas Robert Jonard, AAS, Automotive Technology, Summa Cum Laude;

                          MaKenna J Klassen, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Jessica R Krise, AAS, Marketing and Management;

                          Timothy Joseph Lamoureux II, Associate in Engineering Science;

                          Derek Lawrence, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Morgan Elizabeth Olson, Associate in Science, Summa Cum Laude;

                          Alexis Hope Marie Orkfritz, Associate in Science;

                          Murron C Qualls, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Jaedyn B Rager, Associate in Science, Cum Laude;

                          Deborah Ann Rennels, AAS, Registered Nursing, Cum Laude;

                          Haley Sandin, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Jonathon Thomas Siuda, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair;

                          Jessica Dawn Thompson, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude;

                          Kelly M Van Der Heyden, Associate in Arts;

                          Jennifer M Wells, CERT, Social Role of Law Enforcement, With Distinction;

                          Kelly White, CERT, Basic Nurse Assisting, With Distinction;

                          Brad J Ziegler, CERT, Supervision Basics, With Distinction;

                          Shayne O Zientek, Associate in Arts     

Villa Park:      Telisha Hoover, CERT, Criminal Justice Management

Waterman:   Madison L Gilbreth, Associate in Arts, Magna Cum Laude, PTK;

                          Ethan Dale Johanningsmeier, Associate in Arts;

                          Hannah Clare Mathews, AAS, Registered Nursing;

                          Topanga R McCoy, Associate in Arts, Cum Laude

Wheaton:     Shayne A Kiebles, CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair

Winthrop Harbor:      Evan David Rickert, AAS, Diesel Power Technology, Magna Cum Laude

                                                          CERT, Diesel Power/Equipment Repair, With Distinction

 

 

Related: